The Oscars 2018 Winners List: Did Your Favorite Movie Make The Cut??

The Winners of the 2018 Oscar Awards have been officially announced by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The Host for the 9th iteration of The Oscars was Jimmy Kimmel. He returned to host the prestigious ceremony for another time after last year’s infamous stint at the Oscars which saw La La Land being wrongfully declared the Winner for Best Motion Picture before Moonlight was declared to be the actual winner of the award.

Last year saw a wave of controversies engulf Hollywood in its entirety. The Harvey Weinsten Scandal spread like wildfire and destroyed the one time Media Mogul and reduced him into a shadow of his former self. The sexual allegations gripped Hollywood to the core. The #MeToo campaign revealed several Hollywood personalities of prominence in the Industry – writers, directors, actors and producers all being alleged serial sexual offenders. For relatable reasons, the Award shows were more about the recent mass movements being currently in force in H-Town than the movies itself. In more ways than one, the movements were even more famous than the movies that were actually nominated for the Oscars.

This year’s Oscar Ceremony marked the breaking of stereotypes and reinforcing certain old ones. A lot of the movies and actors nominated deserved to win the Oscar in their respective categories. But there can only be one. Let us see if your favorite or favorites made it to the Stage. Presenting The Oscars 2018: Winners List – The Good, the Bad and the Ugly…..

Best Picture:

Call Me By Your Name; Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito

Darkest Hour; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski

Dunkirk; Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

Get Out; Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele

Lady Bird; Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill

Phantom Thread; JoAnne Sellar, P.T. Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi

The Post; Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger

The Shape of Water; Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh

WINNER: The Shape of Water; Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

Best Director:

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread, P.T. Anderson

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

WINNER: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress:

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

Logan, James Mangold, Scott Frank, and Michael Green

Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

WINNER: Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory

Best Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out, Jordan Peele

Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

WINNER: Get Out, Jordan Peele

Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Best Original Song:

“Mighty River”, Mudbound; Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

“Mystery of Love”, Call Me By Your Name; Sufjan Stevens

“Remember Me”, Coco; Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up For Something”, Marshall; Diane Warren, Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

“This Is Me”, The Greatest Showman; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

WINNER: “Remember Me”, Coco; Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Best Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, and Anthony Leo

Coco, Lee Unkrich, and Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand, Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

WINNER: Coco, Lee Unkrich, and Darla K. Anderson

Best Original Score:

Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread, Johnny Greenwood

The Shape of Water, Alexander Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell

WINNER: The Shape of Water, Alexander Desplat

Best Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound, Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen

WINNER: Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins

Best Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle

WINNER: Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

Best Sound Editing:

Baby Driver, Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049, Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk, Richard King, and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water, Nathan Robitaille, and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Matthew Wood, and Ren Klyc

WINNER: Dunkirk, Richard King, and Alex Gibson

Best Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

WINNER: Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

WINNER: Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Best Live Action Short:

DeKaleb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock, Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett, Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child, Chris Overton, and Rachel Shenton

Wantu Wote/All of Us, Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

WINNER: The Silent Child, Chris Overton, and Rachel Shenton

Best Animated Short:

Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party, Victor Caire, and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou, Dave Mullins, and Dana Murray

Negative Space, Max Porter, and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes, Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

WINNER: Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, and Kobe Bryant

Best Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

WINNER: Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Best Film Editing:

Baby Driver, Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk, Lee Smith

I, Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

WINNER: Dunkirk, Lee Smith

Best Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water – Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

WINNER: The Shape of Water – Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best Documentary Short:

Edith + Eddie, Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop, Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

WINNER: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel

Best Documentary Feature:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places, Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Last Man in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island, Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

WINNER: Icarus, Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

WINNER: A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

Don’t Miss: 15 Most Embarrassing Roles of Deadpool Actors That They Want You To Forget

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close