Celebs

14 Little Known Lady Gaga Facts

Stefani Joanne Angelina Germanotta born March 28, 1986), known professionally as Lady Gaga, is an American singer, songwriter, and actress. She is known for her self-empowering messages, fashion, and live performances. Gaga initially performed in theater, appearing in high school plays, and studied at CAP21 through NYU’s Tisch School of the Arts before dropping out to pursue a musical career.

With global album and single sales of 28 million and 140 million respectively, as of April 2015, she is one of the best-selling musicians of all time. Her achievements include 12 Guinness World Records, six Grammy Awards, and a Songwriters Hall of Fame’s Contemporary Icon Award—first artist ever to win.

Millions of fans from around the world can’t get enough of this daring diva, so I thought I would share some facts you might not be aware of.

source

Nicknames: Gagaloo, Loopy, Mother Monster, Rabbit Teeth, The Germ, Stefi, Little Mermaid, Sister Swine.

Favorite color: Black, lavender, and dark pink

Favorite painting: Nighthawks, by Edward Hopper

Favorite flower: White roses

Favorite film director: Martin Scorsese

source

Favorite drink: Jameson Whiskey on the Rocks

Favorite candy: Gummies

Left or right handed: Left handed

Greatest flaw: Trust everyone

Best advice ever given: “If you don’t have shadows, you’re not standing in the light.”

Favorite songs from her albums: “Paparazzi” (The Fame), “Alejandro” (The Fame Monster), “Marry the Night”, “Black Jesus + Amen Fashion” (Born This Way) “Jewels N’ Drugs”, “Venus”, “Applause”, “Do What U Want” (ARTPOP).

Favorite book: Letters to a Young Poet, by Rainer Maria Rilke

Biggest regret: “[I] don’t have any.”

Her motto: Life is a performance

You have to hand it to this lady for many reasons, and she is an inspiration to millions of people. Personally, I’m not a huge fan of her music, but I totally respect her as a person and an artist. Her rendition of “The Star-Spangled Banner” at Super Bowl 50 was awesome in my opinion!

Looking forward to what this creative diva has in store for the future.

References:

  • MySpace (2008)
  • Times Style Magazine (2009)
  • Cosmopolitan (2009)
  • Tattoo (Referring to her next chosen single, which was Alejandro)
  • Atrevida (Brazilian Magazine) (2010)
  • Vanity Fair Italy (2011)
  • Golden Globes Red Carpet (2016)
Tags

Related Articles

Back to top button
Close